Committees

Committees are the lifeblood of AJA. It is through the work of our committees that we are able to establish standards, practices, training and programs that advance jails in America. Committees are appointed by the president annually and meet several times per year.

ACA Delegate Assembly Representative Awards
Louis A. Quinones, Jr., MS, CJM, CCE, CPM, Delegate Elias A. Diggins, MPA, CJM, CCE, Chair
Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison Denise Diamond
  John W. Johnson, Sr., PhD, CJM, CPM
  Louis A. Quinones, Jr., MS, CJM, CCE, CPM
  Michele Florian, Staff Liaison
   
Budget Review By-Laws
Eddie K. Lance, CJM, Chair Amanda Lambert, CJM, Chair
Sam Davis, MA, CJM Denise Diamond
Elias A. Diggins, MPA, CJM, CCE Shawn Laughlin, MCJ, CJM
Amanda Lambert, CJM Melissa McClellan, CJM
Shawn Laughlin, MCJ, CJM Louis A. Quinones, Jr., MS, CJM, CCE, CPM
Louis A. Quinones, Jr., MS, CJM, CCE, CPM Joli Rish Shumpert, CJM, CCM, CBHC-CO
Darren Sieger, MS, CJM Darren Sieger, MS, CJM
Marsha P. Travis, CJM, CCM Michael Tolerico, BA, CJM, CPM
Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison
   
2021 Conference Planning - Columbus, Ohio
Darren Sieger, MS, CJM, Chair Host Committee - Franklin County Sheriff's Office
Aaron Arreola, CJO, Program Chair  
Alyssa Barnum, Staff Liaison  
   
   
   
   
Classification/Housing Direct Supervision
Denise Diamond Wayne Dicky, CJM, CCE
Erik Richards John W. Johnson, Sr., MBA, CJM, CPM
  Stacy Sinner
   
Emerging Issues Gender Equity
Panda Adkins, CJM  
Pamela Ellis  
Robert Grover  
Patricia Ramsey  
   
Inmate Programs Leadership
Stephanie Bush, CJM Sam Davis, MA, CJM
Elsie Judon Sonya Gillespie-Carter
Derek Woods Lashanda Ross
  Quiotias Spann-Cox
  Ronny Taylor, CJM
   
Legal Issues Medical Health
Panda Adkins, CJM Erika Frierson
Janelle Orozco Tiffany Mass, MA, CJM
  Jared Schechter, MS, CJM, CCM
   
Mental Health Security and Technology
Cynthia DePoy Larry A. Alva
Shayne Grannum Gary Palmer
Michael Myers  
George Kelly Wilson  
   
Training Personnel/Units Tribal
Desiree Harrington Andre Bethea
Stacie Mitchell, CJM, CCT Stacie Mitchell, CJM, CCT
Kishore Patel  
Wesley Wagner, CJM, CCT, CCO  
   
Corrections Officer Relief Fund Corrections Workplace
Leslie Hood, CJM, Chair Michael Tolerico, BA, CJM, CPM, Chair
Cavin Harley, CJM  
John W. Johnson, Sr., PhD, CJM, CPM  
Eddie Lance, CJM  
Reese G. Walker, CJM Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison
Anthony Yeber, MPA, MSCJ, CJM  
Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison  
   
Council of Past Presidents Exhibitor Advisory
Elias A. Diggins, MPA, CJM, CCE, Chair Leslie Hood, CJM, Chair
Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison Eddie K. Lance, CJM
  Janet Parker
  Joli Rish Shumpert, CJM, CCM, CBHC-CO
  Reese G. Walker, CJM
  Kemberly English, Vendor Chair  
  Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison
   
Gender Equity Indian Country Jails
Cornita A. Riley, MPA, CJM, CPM, CCE, Chair Darwin Long, Chair
Panda Adkins, CJM Angela Chavez
Maurell Buell Doreen Valarde
Melissa McClellan Connie Lacy, Staff Liaison
Joli Rish Shumpert, CJM, CCM, CBHC-CO  
Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison  
Joel Huffer, Staff Liaison  
   
Jail Executive Institute (JEI) Advisory Legislative Affairs
Mark Foxall, PhD, CJM, Chair Louis A. Quinones, Jr., MSSL, CJM, CCE, CPM, Chair
Panda Adkins, CJM Brice A. Gyurisko, Sr., Ph.D.
Leslie Hood, CJM Marsha P. Travis, CJM, CCM
John W. Johnson, Sr., PhD, CJM, CPM Anthony Yeber, MPA, MSCJ, CJM
Eddie K. Lance, CJM Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison
Tiffany Mass, MA, CJM  
Ronaldo D. Myers, MA, CJM, CCT  
Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison  
   
Membership National Jail Leadership Command Academy (NJLCA)
Darren Sieger, MS, CJM, Chair Jamie L. Clayton, CJM, Chair
  Sam L. Davis, MA, CJM
Margarette Devilas  
Robert Leslie Hood, CJM Robert Leslie Hood, CJM
Eddie K. Lance, CJM Jamey Kessinger, CJM
Shawn Laughlin, MCJ, CJM Eddie K. Lance, CJM
Angelique Page Lochrie, MS, CJM Penny Perry-Balonier, CJM
Darwin Long Connie Lacy, Staff Liaison
Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison Doug Dretke, SHSU Staff Liaison
  Sharese Hurst SHSU Staff Liaison
   
Nominating Pretrial Services
Elias A. Diggins, MPA, CJM, CCE, Chair Darren Sieger, MS, CJM, Co-Chair
  Cassandra Nelson, Co-Chair
Louis A. Quinones, Jr., MSSL, CJM, CCE, CPM Aaron Arreola, CJO
Joli Rish Shumpert, CJM, CCM, CBHC-CO Juanita Beason
Darren Sieger, MS, CJM Jamie L. Clayton, CJM
Michael Tolerico, BA, CJM, CPM Shane J. Dotson, MS, CJM, CCE
Marsha P. Travis, CJM, CCM Robert Leslie Hood, CJM
Michele Florian, Staff Liaison Elsie Judon, CJM
  Amanda Lambert, CJM
  Shawn Laughlin, MCJ, CJM
  Louis A. Quinones, Jr., MSSL, CJM, CCE, CPM
  Michael Tolerico, BA, CJM, CPM
  Joel Huffer, Staff Liaison
   
  Resolutions
  Robert Leslie Hood, CJM, Chair
  Alexander Caprilozzi, CJM
  Janet Parker
  Michele Florian, Staff Liaison
   
   
   
   
   
   
Strategic Planning Technology
Amanda Lambert, CJM, Chair Shawn Laughlin, MCJ, CJM, Chair
Elias A. Diggins, MPA, CJM, CCE Marshall Clement
Robert Leslie Hood, CJM Todd R. Craig
Eddie K. Lance, CJM Joe Russo
  Jeff Smith
  Patty Vermillion, Staff Liaison
Louis A. Quinones, Jr., MSSL, CJM, CCE, CPM  
Darren Sieger, MS, CJM  
Marsha P. Travis, CJM, CCM  
Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison  
   
Training and Professional Development Veterans Affairs
Sam L. Davis, MA, CJM, Chair Louis A. Quinones, Jr., MSSL, CJM, CCE, CPM, Chair
Alexander Caprilozzi, CJM Hosea Cannon, Jr.
Brenda Dietzman Erika Frierson
Robert Leslie Hood, CJM Mario Miranda
Amanda Lambert, CJM Malik Muhammad, MSCJ, CJM
Penny Perry-Balonier, CJM Gary Palmer
Tarnesia Pringle Robert J. Kasabian, MBA, Staff Liaison
Connie Lacy, Staff Liaison